For results that have...

But don't include...

Abstract

Click to add/remove this article to your list of 'My Favorites' A Randomized Control Trial of Continuous Glucose Monitoring Devices on HbA1c - The MITRE Study.

Year: 2007

Abstract Number: 0115-OR

Authors: STANTON P. NEWMAN, STEVEN J. HUREL, DEBBIE COOKE, ELIZABETH STEED, ANDREW NUNN, SARAH MEREDITH, ANGELA CASBARD, London, United Kingdom

Results: Abstract: To evaluate the efficacy of minimally invasive glucose monitoring devices in patients with diabetes mellitus treated with Insulin, 102 patients were randomly assigned to the CGMS (Minimed), 100 to the Biographer (Animas), 102 to a standard control and 100 to an attention control group. The last group was to control for the impact of the increased levels of contact with health care professionals in the minimally invasive groups. Mean baseline HbA1c ranged from 7.0%-15.5%.
The Table shows the percentage of participants showing a12.5% reduction in HbA1c at three time points

Month0-30-60-120-18
Biographer18%21%20%15%
CGMS29%27%24%27%
Att Control22%24%28%27%
Standard ControlN/A24%27%24%
Total23%24%25%23%

Mean % reduction in HbA1c are shown in the figure.
Mean HbA1C declined from baseline in all groups, although the effect
waned with time. At 18 months the mean relative decline ranged from 1% (Biographer) to 3.9% - 4.6% for the other three arms. At 18 months the proportion of patients with a relative reduction of at least 12.5% ranged from 15% (Biographer) to 29% (CGMS). No differences were found between the two control groups at any time point.
These results suggest that the use of the CGMS conferred a small benefit, but only in the short term, and that the Biographer had less impact on HbA1c than either the CGMS or standard treatment.[figure1]